Futurescale, Inc. PureMVC Home

The PureMVC Framework Code at the Speed of Thought


Over 10 years of community discussion and knowledge are maintained here as a read-only archive.

New discussions should be taken up in issues on the appropriate projects at https://github.com/PureMVC

Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: Flex modules with PureMVC pipes simple demo  (Read 6754 times)
Tekool
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 192


View Profile WWW Email
« on: June 15, 2009, 12:49:56 »

Here another demo to illustrate the use of PureMVC Pipes utility  : http://www.tekool.net/blog/2009/06/14/puremvc_flex_modules_and_pipes/

This demo mainly focus on loading Flex modules as SWF files and how to let modules communicate among them.
Logged
Ondina
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 86


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2009, 02:42:23 »

Just wanted to say thank you for your demo, which  aligns itself   with the best examples from users regarding the Pipe utility. 
When the time will come for me to learn more about puremvc- Pipes I will get back to your demo as well.

As far as I understand the puremvc-pipes right now, your ModuleJunctionMediator looks like a pretty nifty solution.
Ondina
Logged

~ Ondina ~
Jason MacDonald
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 243


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2009, 06:15:10 »

Everytime I try to load your website it kills my firefox. Seems to work fine in Chrome. Just an FYI.
Logged
Tekool
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 192


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2009, 10:28:40 »

Thanks Ondina. The ModuleJunctionMediator was the key thing in my work. I hope it can easily be integrated in an existing architecture without disrupting IOC. I think I will try to integrate with as an example with Spring ActionScript to learn to use this framework.

Jason, thank you for your return. Could you tell me which Firefox version do you use and if it happens on the home pagen the demo page or the blog post ? It happens to me in the past on blog posts with GoogleMap embeds + Firebug activated. It would be nice if you can tell me that you have Firebug activated or not when the crash happens.
Logged
Jason MacDonald
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 243


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2009, 01:00:45 »

It's the lastest version of FF. I do have Firebug but it is not turned on for your website. It happens on your homepage as well. Everytime it locks up Firefox about half way through loading the page.

UPDATE: Tried disabling Firebug and it still happens.
Logged
Tekool
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 192


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2009, 05:18:53 »

Many thanks Jason , I will investigate on this off-topic problem. :)
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print